Archive – 2016

January

02: Lotus Land (Rush Tribute)
03: Devon Allman Band w/ Stolen Rhodes
07: Corey Harris w/ Toney Rocks
08: Raymond The Amish Comic & Earl David Reed
09: Lights Out (Frankie Vallie & The Four Seasons Tribute)
13: Davy Knowles (of Back Door Slam) w/ Time Gap
14: Tom Chapin
15: Bruce In The USA (Bruce Springsteen Tribute)
16: John Cassidy: Balloon Freak
16: Cherry Poppin’ Daddies w/ Swing That Cat
17: Peter Asher & Albert Lee
20: Collabro w/ Aubreylyn
21: Dirty Bourbon River Show
22: Nathan Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
24: Marshall Crenshaw w/ The Bottle Rockets
28: Robyn Hitchcock w/ Emma Swift
29: Indigenous w/ Levi Platero Band
30: Captain Jack (Billy Joel Tribute)
31: Judy Collins w/ Ari Hest

February

03: Alan Doyle (of Great Big Sea)
04: Sierra Hull w/ Honey Dew Drops
05: James McMurtry w/ Curtis McMurtry
06: ST94’s Local Connection: Brianna Nelson & Brian Dunne
07: Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra
08: Richard Thompson w/ Doug Paisley
09: Candlebox Acoustic
10: CJ Chenier & The Hot Red Louisiana Band
11: Ana Popovic
12: Marc Cohn
13: Crack The Sky
14: Noam Pikelny (of Punch Brothers) w/ Kristin Andreassen
15: V&B Free Movie: Iron Man
16: Michael Monroe (of Hanoi Rocks) & Hardcore Superstar
17: John “Papa” Gros Band
18: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
19: Live At The Fillmore (Allman Brothers Band Tribute)
20: Jason Didner & The Jungle Gym Band
20: Eric Bazilian’s Cavalcade Of Stars
21: Leon Russell w/ Jefferson Grizzard
25: Bowie Battle: Ziggy Stardust (David Bowie Tribute)
26: The James Hunter Six w/ Nat Osborn
27: Los Lobos
28: Geoff Tate (of Queensryche) w/ Mindmaze

March

01: International Guitar Night
02: Stanley Jordan w/ Tim Farrell
03: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
04: Selwyn Birchwood & Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials
05: Jesse Cook Band
06: Oak Ridge Boys
09: Crash Test Dummies
10: Wild Adriatic w/ Chestnut Grove
11: Jonatha Brooke & Patty Larkin
12: Roomful Of Blues w/ Kim Brewer Band
13: John 5 (of Rob Zombie & Marilyn Manson) & The Creatures w/ Syka
14: V&B Free Movie: Mean Girls
16: Paul McKenna Band
18: John Mayall
19: Doc Swan’s Magical Comedy & Variety Show
19: Melanie w/ Eva
20: Artie Shaw Orchestra
20: Roosevelt Dime & Bumper Jacksons
24: Bill Payne (of Little Feat) & Jim Lauderdale
25: The Land Of Ozz (Ozzy Osbourne & Black Sabbath Tribute)
26: Tom Cotter w/ Howard Algeo
27: New Riders Of The Purple Sage
31: Iain Matthews & Andy Roberts w/ Lily Mae

April

01: Tom Rush
02: Chad & Jeremy
03: Ethan Bortnick
05: Uli Jon Roth w/ Jennifer Batten & Andy Timmons
06: Tommy Castro & The Painkillers w/ Jamie McLean Band
07: Jim West’s Dinosaurs
07: Shawn Colvin w/ Stewart Lewis
08: Jim West’s Dinosaurs
08: Tartan Terrors
09: Jim West’s Dinosaurs
09: Cheryl Wheeler w/ Seth Glier
10: Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors w/ Jill Andrews
11: V&B Free Movie: Almost Famous
12: Mark Hummel’s Golden State Lone Star Revue ft. Anson Funderburgh & Little Charlie Baty
13: John Nemeth w/ Bob Malone
14: Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
15: Oz Noy Trio ft. Dave Weckl & Jimmy Haslip w/ Caryn Lin
16: Tempest
17: Sister Strikes Again: Late Nite Catechism 2
20: Masters Of The Telecaster ft. G.E. Smith, Jim Weider & Tom Principato
21: Joseph Arthur w/ Jonah Tolchin
22: The Church
23: Livingston Taylor
25: We Banjo 3 w/ Poor Man’s Gambit
26: Sarah Potenza w/ Casey Alvarez
27: Janiva Magness w/ Jack Semple Band
28: Barry McGuire & John York
29: Cowboy Junkies
30: Quebe Sisters w/ The Hello Strangers

May

01: Spyro Gyra
02: John Hiatt w/ Rick Brantley
03: Pushcart Players’ Stone Soup & Other Stories
04: Pushcart Players’ Stone Soup & Other Stories
04: SIMO w/ Chronic Wolf
05: Pushcart Players’ Stone Soup & Other Stories
05: Los Straitjackets & NRBQ
06: Pushcart Players’ Stone Soup & Other Stories
06: The Gibson Brothers
07: The Strawbs
08: Moreland & Arbuckle & The Chris O’Leary Band
09: V&B Free Movie: The Lost Boys
11: Kathy Mattea w/ Brian Dunne
12: The Mersey Beatles (Beatles Tribute) w/ Julia Baird
13: Caravan Of Thieves w/ Sultans Of String
14: Mountain Heart w/ Without A Paddle
15: JoAnne Shaw Taylor w/ David Jacobs Strain
16: Marc Ford (of The Black Crowes) w/ Anna Rose
17: Henhouse Prowlers
18: The Cactus Blossoms w/ The Sun Flights
19: The Fabulous Thunderbirds ft. Kim Wilson w/ Little Red Rooster Band
20: Justin Hayward (of Moody Blues) w/ Mike Dawes
21: Justin Hayward (of Moody Blues) w/ Mike Dawes
22: Edwin McCain w/ Jenn Grinels
23: Todd Rundgren ft. John Ferenzik, Jesse Gress, Prairie Prince & Kasim Sulton
25: Denny Laine (of Moody Blues & Wings)
26: Kiefer Sutherland w/ Austin Plaine
27: Brother Joscephus & The Love Revolution w/ Hannah Gill & The Hours
28: The Machine Performs Pink Floyd Acoustic
29: Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead Tribute)
31: Danielle Nicole (of Trampled Under Foot) w/ The Buicks

June

01: Chris Duarte Group w/ Sister Blue
02: The Second City
03: Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy
04: Ladies Of Laughter ft. Chris Rich & Robin Fox
05: Bryan Sutton Band (of Hot Rize) & Della Mae
09: Carolyn Wonderland w/ Tas Cru
10: Rubix Kube (80s Tribute)
11: Kick It Out (Heart Tribute)
12: ST94’s The Local Connection: Glim Dropper w/ Dirty Purple
13: V&B Free Movie: Reservoir Dogs
16: Peter Bradley Adams (of Eastmountainsouth) w/ Jessy Tomsko
17: Canned Heat w/ Frank Viele
18: Michael Allman & The Mile High Club w/ Crisbie
19: Ian Hunter & The Rant Band w/ Angela Burns
21: Tommy Emmanuel w/ Richard Smith
22: Whitford St. Holmes w/ Stolen Rhodes
23: Pat Travers Band w/ Power Of Three
24: Professor Louie & The Crowmatix w/ Craig Thatcher & Nyke
25: Garland Jeffreys w/ Greg Sover
26: Dangermuffin
30: The Explorers Club w/ Brett Harris & Jay Gonzales (of Drive By Truckers)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

July

01: Warchild (Jethro Tull Tribute)
02: Stephen Kellogg w/ Hailey Steele
03: The Smithereens
08: Toby Walker & Will Kimbrough
10: Toronzo Cannon w/ Gabe Stillman & The Billtown Giants
14: John Cassidy Balloon Freak
14: Ray Wylie Hubbard w/ Caroline Reese
15: Lonesome River Band w/ Maggie Valley Band
16: Tinsley Ellis w/ Mike Esposito
17: The Bird Dogs (Everly Brothers Tribute)
18: V&B Free Movie: Galaxy Quest
21: Quinn Sullivan w/ Mojo Stu
22: Ted Vigil (John Denver Tribute)
23: The Willis Clan
24: Blues Caravan ft. Layla Zoe, Tasha Taylor & Ina Forsman
25: Sawyer Fredericks (of The Voice) w/ Alyssa Garcia
26: Bethany Joy Lenz & Her Firepit Band w/ Phillip Michael Scales
28: Rich Robinson Band
29: Joe Ely w/ Jack Murray
30: Trespass (Genesis Tribute)
31: The B-Side Players (Curtis Mayfield Tribute)

August

02: Give & Take Jugglers
03: Leftover Salmon w/ The Congress
04: Rhett Miller (of Old 97s) w/ Cliff Hillis
05: Dallahan
06: Tony Sands (Frank Sinatra Tribute)
06: Mary Fahl (of October Project) w/ Jann Klose
07: Tuck & Patti w/ Joe Wagner & Tony Marino
08: Tab Benoit w/ Blue Jay Slim & The Tone Blasters
09: New Christy Minstrels
10: Will Hoge w/ Brian Dunne
12: Rik Emmett (of Triumph)
13: Nick Moss & Selwyn Birchwood
14: Leo Kottke
15: V&B Free Movie: That Thing You Do
16: Dàimh w/ Dottie Moore
18: Glenn Hughes (of Black Sabbath & Deep Purple) w/ JoAnne Shaw Taylor
19: Marah w/ The Youngers
20: Dan May w/ Skip Denenberg
21: Satisfaction (Rolling Stones Tribute)
23: Jarekus Singleton w/ AC Steel & The Galvanizers
24: Mary Chapin Carpenter w/ Lucy Wainwright Roche
25: We’ve Only Just Begun (Carpenters Tribute)
26: Bennie & The Jets (Elton John Tribute)
27: The Johnny Cash Experience By David Stone
28: Curtis Salgado w/ James Supra & Sarah Ayers
31: Jared & The Mill w/ Edison

September

01: Get The Led Out
02: Get The Led Out
03: Get The Led Out
04: Get The Led Out
06: Famous October
08: Hal Ketchum w/ Chuck Schaeffer
09: Mike Peters Presents The Alarm Spirit Of ’86 w/ Matt Roach
10: Kim Simmonds & Savoy Brown w/ Mojo Stu
11: Members Party ft. De Tierra Caliente, John Westford, The Ragbirds & The Large Flowerheads
13: Cody Canada & The Departed & Mike McClure
14: Marcia Ball w/ The Buicks
15: Cactus w/ Power Of Three
16: Steve Forbert w/ Joe Crookston
17: Johnny Peers & The Muttville Comix
17: Nicole Atkins w/ Chelsea Sue Allen
18: Phil Vassar w/ Kendal Conrad
19: V&B Free Movie: Idiocracy
20: Matthew Sweet w/ Fooling April
21: Raul Midon
22: Johnny A w/ Greg Sover
23: Sonny Landreth & Cindy Cashdollar w/ Beaucoup Blue
24: Chris Smither w/ Milton
25: Herman’s Hermits st. Peter Noone w/ Smash Palace
27: Wishbone Ash
28: Richie Furay (of Buffalo Springfield & Poco) w/ Chris Berardo
29: The High Kings
30: Blue Highway w/ River Bones Band

October

01: Eileen Ivers Band
02: Gary Lewis & The Playboys w/ The Rip Chords
04: Wayne Krantz & 2X[Salvation]
06: Danielia Cotton & Chrissi Poland
07: Joe Robinson w/ The Bones Of J.R. Jones
08: The Outlaws w/ Kenny Young Band
09: Richard Thompson
09: Igor & The Red Elvises w/ April Mae & The June Bugs
10: Edgar Winter Band
11: Celtic Fiddle Festival
12: The Steppin Stones
13: Leftover Cuties
14: Eric Johnson
15: O’Connor Band ft. Mark O’Connor
16: Bobby Rush w/ Norman Taylor
19: Steve Grimmett’s Grim Reaper w/ Psychoprism
20: Crystal Bowersox w/ Ken Yates
21: Classic Albums Live (Pink Floyd Tribute)
22: Tied Up In Knotts By Karen Knotts (Don Knotts Tribute)
22: Project/Object (Frank Zappa Tribute) ft. Ike Willis & Don Preston w/ Out Of The Beardspace
23: Tommy Fleming
24: V&B Free Movie: Young Frankenstein
25: Look Park ft. Chris Collingwood (of Fountains Of Wayne) w/ Matt Nakoa
26: Peppino D’Agostino & Christie Lenée
27: Karla Bonoff w/ Dina Hall
28: The Security Project ft. Happy Rhodes (Peter Gabriel Tribute)
29: Glenn Miller Orchestra
29: Paul Thorn Band w/ Kelsey Waldon
30: Sha Na Na
31: Lita Ford w/ Killcode

November

02: Brewer & Shipley w/ Loretta Hagen
03: Amy Helm & The Handsome Strangers w/ Cris Jacobs
04: The John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band
05: Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company
06: Samantha Fish w/ Lightnin Malcolm
09: Griffin House w/ Clarence Bucaro
10: The Gothard Sisters w/ Phil Duffy
11: Girls Night (The Musical)
12: Who’s Tribute (The Who Tribute)
13: Alfio
14: V&B: Guardians Of The Galaxy
15: Tab Benoit w/ Stevie & The Bluescasters
16: Acoustic Alchemy
17: Diamond Head w/ MindMaze
18: Girls Guns & Glory w/ Tweed Schade & The Sugardaddies
19: Joe Conklin w/ Mike Eagan & AM Radio
20: Trout Fishing In America
20: Trinity ft. Geoff Tate (Queensryche), Tim Ripper Owens (Judas Priest) & Blaze Bayley (Iron Maiden)
21: King’s X w/ Kings Of Spade
22: Kiss The Sky (Jimi Hendrix Tribute)
23: Enter The Haggis
25: Almost Queen (Queen Tribute)
26: Jim Brickman
27: A Rat Pack Christmas (Frank, Dean & Sammy Tribute)
27: Malcolm Bruce & Jamie McLean
30: George Winston

December

01: Gary Hoey w/ Craig Kelley
02: Popa Chubby
03: Street Corner Symphony w/ Andy Davis
03: Amy Ray Band (of Indigo Girls) & Chely Wright
04: Ornament (Trans Siberian Orchestra Tribute)
06: Winterfest In Sellersville
07: Peter Murphy (of Bauhaus)
08: California Guitar Trio & Frank Vignola w/ Vinny Raniolo
09: Suzy Bogguss
10: Marshall Tucker Band w/ Stolen Rhodes
11: Jessy J
11: Irish Christmas In America
12: Sawyer Fredericks w/ Gabriel Wolfchild & Mia Z
13: The Airplane Family & Friends
14: A Christmas Carol
15: Kate Voegele & Tyler Hilton w/ Gabrielle Ross
16: Taylor Hicks (of American Idol) w/ Builder Of The House
17: Annie Haslam & Friends w/ Jann Klose
18: Gary Puckett & The Union Gap
19: V&B: It’s A Wonderful Life
20: V&B: It’s A Wonderful Life
21: Divine Hand Ensemble
22: John Flynn Family & Friends
23: Whiskeyhickon Boys w/ The Hoppin’ Boxcars
24: V&B: How The Grinch Stole Christmas
26: Raymond The Amish Comic w/ Michael Aronin
28: Landau Eugene Murphy Jr
29: Lotus Land (Rush Tribute)
30: Live Wire (AC/DC Tribute)
31: Rubix Kube (80s Tribute)